Landships II

Members Login
Username 
 
Password 
    Remember Me  
Post Info TOPIC: Mk V star marking ?
Ned


Major

Status: Offline
Posts: 124
Date:
Mk V star marking ?
Permalink   


Hi can some one tell me what the colors of the markings are on the front horn of this Mk V* are ? it looks like Blue-White-red..  the blue is faint but describable..

If that is the case.. who had this tank / Unit ? etc.. any info on it ?

 



Attachments
__________________


Legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 1302
Date:
Permalink   

Blue/white/red was used by the American Army.

Gwyn

__________________

Britain to Stay in EU. We are the 48%.

Ned


Major

Status: Offline
Posts: 124
Date:
Permalink   

Gwyn, so this is a post war picture. From my understanding during WW-1 the U.S. 301st. used the British white-red-white markings.

Does this picture look familiar to you ? I can't find another one of this tank to be able to see what the serial number on it is.

thanks for the reply.

 

 



__________________
Ned


Major

Status: Offline
Posts: 124
Date:
Permalink   

I was able to do a reverse image search and the picture shows up on a russian tank web site.. it says

"American tankmen "master" the English heavy tank Mk V *. Bovington, spring of 1918."

They must have changed the marking when they shipped over to France.

 

 

 

 

 



__________________


Legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 1302
Date:
Permalink   

I wouldn't rule it out being a post-war photo whatever this website says. It does not look like a picture taken at Bovington.

Three Mark V* Females were shipped to the USA from Liverpool in September 1918, numbers 9907, 9911 and 9914. I'd suggest the tank in the photo is one of these. What can be seen of the number looks like 9914 to me.

Gwyn

__________________

Britain to Stay in EU. We are the 48%.



Major

Status: Offline
Posts: 140
Date:
Permalink   

9907 in America with Blue White and Red Horns

CampPolkNC18NOV1919-L.jpgpost-331-1234742265.jpgpost-331-1234742677.jpg



Attachments
__________________

Craig Moore


Tank Hunter. Looking for the survivors.

www.tanks-encyclopedia.com

www.tank-hunter.com



Major

Status: Offline
Posts: 140
Date:
Permalink   

9911

Untitled picture.png



Attachments
__________________

Craig Moore


Tank Hunter. Looking for the survivors.

www.tanks-encyclopedia.com

www.tank-hunter.com



Major

Status: Offline
Posts: 140
Date:
Permalink   

9914

Untitled-picture.pngUntitledpicture.png



Attachments
__________________

Craig Moore


Tank Hunter. Looking for the survivors.

www.tanks-encyclopedia.com

www.tank-hunter.com

Ned


Major

Status: Offline
Posts: 124
Date:
Permalink   

Thank you for the pictures Moore, I hadn't seen those before.  Now my question is what color where the tanks ?

From the dark color on the pictures, i guess they can be considered "green" ???..

They seem to dark to be that khaki-brown.. like in this video

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-KsU3ffw2D4

 

 



__________________


Legend

Status: Online
Posts: 1685
Date:
Permalink   

Ned wrote:

 

From the dark color on the pictures, i guess they can be considered "green" ???..

 


 Just because Asian plastic model manufacturers think that British WW1 heavy tanks were green does not mean you have to fall

into the same error. The wolves which get released on this forum when the inaccurate form of designation for the Renault light tank is used should,

perhaps, be released at the heresy of green rhomboid tanks during WW1.

Charlie

 

 



__________________
Ned


Major

Status: Offline
Posts: 124
Date:
Permalink   

So Charlie, what you're saying is that the pictures that show the Mk V* here are really a "brown'ish" color.. correct ?



__________________


Legend

Status: Online
Posts: 1685
Date:
Permalink   

 

If the image can be shown to have a WW1 provenance then ... probably was brown.

Charlie

 



__________________
Ned


Major

Status: Offline
Posts: 124
Date:
Permalink   

Makes sense, thanks Charlie 



__________________


Legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 1302
Date:
Permalink   

Ned wrote:

I was able to do a reverse image search and the picture shows up on a russian tank web site.. it says

"American tankmen "master" the English heavy tank Mk V *. Bovington, spring of 1918."

They must have changed the marking when they shipped over to France.

 

Just realised what should have been obvious to me. There were no Mark V* in the Spring of 1918.  First deliveries of this type took place in June 1918.  So the website is clearly wrong.

Gwyn

 

 

 

 

 


 



__________________

Britain to Stay in EU. We are the 48%.

Ned


Major

Status: Offline
Posts: 124
Date:
Permalink   

Gwyn, then that picture could be a post war tank. Since all the pictures I saw of a V* had the British white-red-white markings, even the YouTube video shows a 301st tank with those British markings. 



__________________
Page 1 of 1  sorted by
 
Quick Reply

Please log in to post quick replies.

Tweet this page Post to Digg Post to Del.icio.us