Landships II

Members Login
Username 
 
Password 
    Remember Me  
Post Info TOPIC: some questions


Corporal

Status: Offline
Posts: 9
Date:
some questions
Permalink   


what is the exact name, type and year of construction of this French mortier?

are there two different name types of the German Becker 2cm gewehr a M2 and a M11 one for ground and one for air?


thank you



__________________


Legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 1803
Date:
Permalink   

The drawing of the mortar looks like a Mortier de 58 T No 1. According to "Les Canons de la Victoire" Tome 3

180 total were ordered in Dec 1914 (70) and Feb 1915 (110). It was first deployed in Jan 1915.

Regards,

Charlie

 



-- Edited by CharlieC on Wednesday 11th of April 2018 11:44:21 AM

__________________


Commander in Chief

Status: Offline
Posts: 681
Date:
Permalink   

It is not 11 - it is a Roman number = II = 2

__________________


Legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 1803
Date:
Permalink   

 

Not according to the source quoted - there was also a Mortier de 58 T No 1 Bis  and a Mortier de 58 T No 2

Charlie

 



__________________


Corporal

Status: Offline
Posts: 9
Date:
Permalink   

@CharlieC
thanks for the information

and the constructor name was Saint Etienne right?

by the way can't believe there is not a single mention to this list here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Infantry_Weapons_Of_WWI



-- Edited by guest on Thursday 12th of April 2018 04:01:46 PM

__________________


Corporal

Status: Offline
Posts: 9
Date:
Permalink   

@elbavaro
thanks for making this clear

that code name puzzled for years according to this article that writes the number eleven instead of the number two:
http://landships.info/landships/artillery_articles.html?load=/landships/artillery_articles/TAK_Becker.html



-- Edited by guest on Thursday 12th of April 2018 03:59:38 PM

__________________


Legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 1803
Date:
Permalink   

guest wrote:

@CharlieC
very thanks for the information

and the constructor name was Saint Etienne right?

by the way can't believe there is not a single mention to this list here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Infantry_Weapons_Of_WWI


 Yes the constructor was Saint-Etienne.

English Wikipedia is pretty limited on French weapons. One of the problems is that most of the decent references are in French (obviously) -

some of the Wikipedia editors get quite nasty about that.

I will fix the article on the Becker 2cm gun - the error has been around for a long time since I think that article was originally one of the many transferred

from the old landships.freeservers website.

Charlie 



__________________


Corporal

Status: Offline
Posts: 9
Date:
Permalink   

@CharlieC

thanks for the reply

"some of the Wikipedia editors get quite nasty about that" as usual unfortunately

"one of the problems is that most of the decent references are in French (obviously)" as this aime, mec, mat, populaire, camarade here:

http://passioncompassion1418.com 

but the site also has an option for english language



-- Edited by guest on Friday 13th of April 2018 06:48:57 PM

__________________


Corporal

Status: Offline
Posts: 9
Date:
Permalink   

just another question

the number 58 stands for the caliber in millimeters right?

the letter T stands for the word type?

by the way the wikipedia site seems to have included only the second version and refers to Dumisilles that designed it but doesn't refer to who constructed it

also this article doesn't seem to exist:

http://landships.info/landships/tank_articles.html?load=/landships/tank_articles/Friedrich_Goeble.html

and it is Goebel and not Goeble



-- Edited by guest on Friday 13th of April 2018 06:50:50 PM

__________________


Legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 1803
Date:
Permalink   

 

Gen Guy François says in "Les Canon de la Victoire" that the Mortier de 58 No 1 was developed by battalion commander Duchène

who commanded the 70th DI(don't know what that was).

The "58" refers to the calibre in mm of the steel tube the projectile slipped into. No idea what the "T" stand for - perhaps "Tranchée" but 

I've seen no reference to this

The No.2 and No 1 Bis mortars were also built by St-Etienne. There isn't any reference to Dumisilles in Guy François' text.

I'll check on the Goeble article - it's an old article from the freeserver incarnation - the article is on my local copy of Landships so hopefully

it has just got lost from the production server (easily fixed).

Charlie

 

 



-- Edited by CharlieC on Friday 13th of April 2018 11:43:01 PM

__________________


Corporal

Status: Offline
Posts: 9
Date:
Permalink   

@CharlieC

thanks again for the reply

by the way was this a Goebel panzerkreuzer of 1917 or a Wotan Werke AG Typ A of 1926?

because to the unusuallocomotion.com site it writes that it was a Wotan Werke AG Typ A and not a Goebel panzerkreuzer



__________________


Legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 3460
Date:
Permalink   

It's nothing to do with Goebel.



__________________

"Sometimes things that are not true are included in Wikipedia. While at first glance that may appear like a very great problem for Wikipedia, in reality is it not. In fact, it's a good thing." - Wikipedia.



Corporal

Status: Offline
Posts: 9
Date:
Permalink   

@James H

thanks for the reply

don't know if this was done on purpose or not

so only the landkreuzer of 1913 and the landpanzerkreuzer of 1915 was a Goebel construction right?



-- Edited by guest on Monday 23rd of April 2018 09:45:08 PM

__________________


Legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 3460
Date:
Permalink   

The whole Goebel story is very mysterious. We discussed it here. The links are dead now, but this tells some of the background: http://www.wotan-glauchau.de/wotan-zimmermann-werke.html



__________________

"Sometimes things that are not true are included in Wikipedia. While at first glance that may appear like a very great problem for Wikipedia, in reality is it not. In fact, it's a good thing." - Wikipedia.



Corporal

Status: Offline
Posts: 9
Date:
Permalink   

@James H

thanks again for the reply

noticed to that landships thread that Tim R to his article (that now does not exist) seemed to refer to someone named Geoble instead of named Goebel

by the way that wotan-glauchau.de site creates another question such as:

was Goebel working for Wotan Werke at that time?

also to this site http://strangevehicles.greyfalcon.us/Panzerkampfgeher.htm the landkreuzer of 1913 is reproduced possibly from the landships site with the wrong name Goeble instead of Goebel



-- Edited by guest on Tuesday 24th of April 2018 09:32:24 PM

__________________
Page 1 of 1  sorted by
 
Quick Reply

Please log in to post quick replies.

Tweet this page Post to Digg Post to Del.icio.us


Create your own FREE Forum
Report Abuse
Powered by ActiveBoard