Landships II

Members Login
Username 
 
Password 
    Remember Me  
Post Info TOPIC: Caesar WWI French Infantry Machine Gun. Wrong I.D?


Legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 3543
Date:
Caesar WWI French Infantry Machine Gun. Wrong I.D?
Permalink   


http://www.plasticsoldierreview.com/Review.aspx?id=1376

Just checking with the cognoscenti. The write-up of the Caesar set says, "The crewed machine gun in the bottom row is the standard Hotchkiss Model 1914."

I'm not sure. I very much doubt that the M1914 was in front-line service before the Adrian appeared - it didn't enter mass production until 1916. And, in addition, it looks more like the mg in the HaT Early set http://www.plasticsoldierreview.com/Review.aspx?id=1294 which PSR says is the Saint Etienne. Neither looks like the M1914 in the Revell and Pegasus sets.

Any views?



__________________

"Sometimes things that are not true are included in Wikipedia. While at first glance that may appear like a very great problem for Wikipedia, in reality is it not. In fact, it's a good thing." - Wikipedia.



Corporal

Status: Offline
Posts: 10
Date:
Permalink   

It looks to have at least a hint of the cooling fins at the base of the barrel, which the St. Etienne lacks, so I suspect it is meant to be the Hotchkiss M1914, but Caesar haven't realised the nomenclature doesn't necessarily match the date of introduction.

Having said that, it appears that earlier "almost identical" Hotchkiss designs were at least trialled by the French army from 1901 & "600 M1900 guns were also purchased by the French military for use in overseas colonies" (if Wikipedia is correct), so at a stretch it might be possible for infantry to have a combination of the earlier uniform and a Hotchkiss MG.


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hotchkiss_M1914_machine_gun



__________________


Commander in Chief

Status: Offline
Posts: 585
Date:
Permalink   

They're wargame models, so complete, historical accuracy isn't a given.
Looks like there were several variants, going back to 1895.
www.militaryfactory.com/smallarms/detail.asp


__________________


Legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 3543
Date:
Permalink   

Happy New Year, Citizens!

"If Wikipedia is correct . . . "

I have conferred with PSR, and we are agreed that it can't be the M1914 - too early. I think the problem was with PSR's initial comment that the the gun was "the standard Hotchkiss Model 1914." The comment now reads, "the standard Hotchkiss Model 1914 . . . . but since the set is dated to 1914 this must be the virtually identical Model 1900."

The story of the French Hotchkiss, St Etienne, and Puteaux machine guns is a bit convoluted, and it isn't crystal clear which were issued to front line troops and which to reserve or colonial units, in what numbers, and how they were used. Funny that all the talk about the Great War is of "German machine gunners," with comparatively little mention of the British machine gunners and hardly any that I can find of the French. If anyone knows of a good source, I'd be most interested.

BTW, I think it's fair to say that the detail on all these French mgs is pretty good. The Revell and Pegasus M1914s are very recognisable and distinguishable from the HaT St. Etienne.



__________________

"Sometimes things that are not true are included in Wikipedia. While at first glance that may appear like a very great problem for Wikipedia, in reality is it not. In fact, it's a good thing." - Wikipedia.

Page 1 of 1  sorted by
 
Quick Reply

Please log in to post quick replies.

Tweet this page Post to Digg Post to Del.icio.us


Create your own FREE Forum
Report Abuse
Powered by ActiveBoard