Landships II

Members Login
Username 
 
Password 
    Remember Me  
Post Info TOPIC: Renault FB or FP?


Legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 2298
Date:
Renault FB or FP?
Permalink   


 

 

On Landships II there is an article on a artillery portee vehicle built by Renault during WW1 which is called "Renault FB"

I note that in GBM 137 in an article on the RALTs the same vehicle is called "Renault FP" - bottom of Page 24, GBM 137.

So which is correct?

I don't mind changing the Landships II article but I'd like to be certain. Are we up for another crusade like the Renault FT crusade -

which appears to have been won except in lurking corners of ignorance? The advantage we may have in this crusade is that few in

the anglosphere even know about the Renault FB/FP

Charlie

  



__________________


Legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 3882
Date:
Permalink   

IIRC Michel Tanker spotted this a while ago and clarified matters. Unfortunately, I can't remember what the outcome was, but it revolves around a misprint somewhere. I'll try to find it.



__________________

"Sometimes things that are not true are included in Wikipedia. While at first glance that may appear like a very great problem for Wikipedia, in reality is it not. In fact, it's a good thing." - Wikipedia.



Legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 3882
Date:
Permalink   

Charles: Have emailed Michel, but no joy as yet. However, gleaned this from Pages 14-18 Forum:

les Caterpillars Renault, type FB, de 110 HP du type "caterpillar porteur", commandés à 350 exemplaires et apparus en 1917.

That rings a bell. I think FP was a misprint.



__________________

"Sometimes things that are not true are included in Wikipedia. While at first glance that may appear like a very great problem for Wikipedia, in reality is it not. In fact, it's a good thing." - Wikipedia.



Legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 2298
Date:
Permalink   

 

Just to stir the pot or muddy the waters or mangle my metaphors ...

Wokepedia has it that the Renault FB was a lightened version of the Renault EG 4-wheel drive truck. It was not ultimately produced.

"In 1914, Renault developed a lighter version, the FB, but it was abandoned for concentrating on the EG."

This is a quote from: Boniface, Jean-Michel; Jeudy, Jean-Gabriel (1996). Les camions de la victoire: le service automobile pendant la Grande guerre , 1914–1918 [Victory trucks: automotive service during the Great War, 1914–1918] (in French). Editions Ch. Massin. ISBN 2-7072-0300-9.

A book I'd dearly like to get my hands on.

Charlie

 



__________________


Legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 3882
Date:
Permalink   

Charles - I think this is the explanation:

https://landships.activeboard.com/t65947860/stchamond-carriage/?page=1

J



__________________

"Sometimes things that are not true are included in Wikipedia. While at first glance that may appear like a very great problem for Wikipedia, in reality is it not. In fact, it's a good thing." - Wikipedia.



Legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 2298
Date:
Permalink   

 

Thanks for that - FP it is - I'll make the change on Landships II.

Charlie

Edit: - And done - not painful at all.



-- Edited by CharlieC on Friday 22nd of September 2023 01:00:33 AM

__________________
Page 1 of 1  sorted by
 
Quick Reply

Please log in to post quick replies.

Tweet this page Post to Digg Post to Del.icio.us


Create your own FREE Forum
Report Abuse
Powered by ActiveBoard